Moose are emblems of the outdoors, the royalty of the wilderness. The image of the
stately bull, or cow wading through the marshland is an image seared into the consciousness
of any lover of the outdoors. In Ontario, moose populations are controlled through
strict selective harvest programs that limit the taking of animals with high reproductive
potential. The result: a population of moose in huntable areas estimated at about
99,000 – with an additional 15,000 in remote and protected areas.
What does this mean for the hunter?
Moose hunting may be the most challenging and rewarding type of hunting there is.
Tactics range from calling and lying in wait in the cutovers, new burns, marsh meadows
and lake narrows to tracking along game trails. No matter what your preference,
there are myriad opportunities to experience the rush of the chase.
Non-resident moose hunting areas offer gun seasons (rifle, shotgun, and muzzleloader)
and bows-only seasons from September to mid-November. Considering that an adult
cow can weigh as much as 800 pounds (363 kg) and an Ontario bull in his prime can
tip the scales at 1,400 lbs (636 kg), you’ll need all the stealth and help you can
To find an outfitter or trip to hunt moose, click here.
What you should know
Non-resident hunters who wish to hunt moose in Ontario must have valid hunting accreditation
from another state or province and be a registered guest and accommodated at an
outfitter authorized to issue non-resident moose validations tags. Operators in
Ontario offer a wide-range of options, from drive-to camps with all the amenities
to fly-in outposts miles from the nearest road.
It should also be remembered that hunting moose shouldn’t be conducted alone, especially
when you consider the tasks of field dressing. It is recommended that you make this
adventure with some buddies – both for fun and the heavy lifting.
For more information on the licences and regulations necessary to hunt moose in
Ontario, click here.
For more information on important dates, open seasons and tag draws, click here.
Return to Species